2017-2018 REGISTRATION


Registration for Special Olympics Calgary's programs is open all year round, as long as space is available in the programs.  

registration banner

 

2017-2018 Program Registration

Our annual registration day is held to allow an opportunity for everyone to get into their interested sport programs. Please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it for more information on registering anytime throughout the year.

- - - - - - - - - -

Saturday, September 9, 2017

11:00am - 1:00pm

Calgary Heritage Christian Academy

2003 McKnight Blvd NE

- - - - - - - - - -

 
To register for the 2017-2018 season:

NEW ATHLETES:

Please contact This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  or 403-735-1022 with your mailing address, and we will add you to our distribution list. Registration packages will be mailed out by the middle of August.
1. Fill out the Athlete Registration Package completely (Medical and Registration Form, Release and Indemnity and Code of Conduct)
2. Bring all of the forms with you to Registration on September 9th between 11:00am - 1:00pm
3. Visit the sport tables to sign up for the programs you are interested
4. See the cashier to pay for your programs (cash or cheque)
5. Contact the office anytime throughout the season you would like to withdrawn or sign up for a new program.
     Refunds will only be issued when the office is notified within the first two weeks of the start of the program. A $10 administration fee will be charged for each withdrawal.

RETURNING ATHLETES:

Athletes that were registered during the 2016-2017 season are considered 'returning athletes'. If you were registered with Special Olympics Calgary or any other affiliate before 2016-2017, you will need to register as a 'new athlete'.
1. You would have received an email or package in the mail (if you do not have an email address) on July 31st. This would have included the sheet 'New Registration Procedures', outlining the new steps for returning athletes
2. You must complete the 2017-2018 program intent and return it to the office by August 18th
3. You will receive your Sport Program Sign Up Confirmation and Registration Package by August 31st
4. Bring all of the forms with you to Registration on September 9th between 11:00am - 1:00pm
5. Please contact the office if you did not receive your forms, or for more information.
 
 
Can't make it to registration?
1) Make sure all forms are filled out COMPLETELY and have a family member or friend come to registration for you. (returning athletes do not need to be present at registration). Be sure that they have ALL forms and payment ready (cash or cheque).
 
2) Mail in or drop off your registration to the office. This will not guarantee a spot in the program. The athlete will be put on a list and once registration is over, athletes on this list will be moved into programs if there is room available.

3) Contact us with the reason why you are unable to make registration and we will try to accomodate you the best that we can
 
  
 
We look forward to having you join us this year!
 
 
 
We are now on SNAPCHAT!

Follow us on snapchat!

 

Take a photo of our special snapchat code below, or add our username: specialocalgary to get behind the scenes access and special footage of our programs, special events and fundraisers!

 

SOC snapchat code

 

You must have the FREE snapchat app to connect with us. If you want to learn more about snapchat or how to dowload it, click here

  

 

 

 
2017 Provincial Summer Games RESULTS

 


Special Olympics Provincial Summer Games

July 7-9, 2017
Medicine Hat, AB

Vertical-01 

Team Calgary consisted of 286 athletes and 81 volunteers competing in 5 Pin Bowling, 10 Pin Bowling, Athletics, Basketball, Bocce, Golf, Powerlifting, Rhythmics Gymnastics, Soccer, Softball, and Swimming.
 
View photos of Team Calgary on our facebook click here
 
DSC 3160DSC 3186DSC 3478


TEAM CALGARY RESULTS

 
 
5 Pin Bowling

TEAM

Calgary Alley Cats - Place: 3 (M1 3.02)
Chantel Hagel
David Stunzi
Ethel Burns
Sheldon Cayer
Lori Tilley

Calgary Spare Wars - Place: 5 (M1 2.852)
Nicole Chao
Gabriel Brkich
Jerome Rakochey
Trina Rutten
Tia Hum
 
Calgary Cow Girls - Place: 6 (M1 2.852)
Laura Haack
Linda Harvey
Kathy Auger
Lisa Mills
Amanda Reiter
 
Calgary Square Dancers - Place: 6 (M2 2.866)
Terry Saby
Lori Cornwell
April Friday
Kayla Gent
Kim Martin
 
Calgary High Fivers - Place: 1 (M4 3.078)
Jeff Tilley
Fern Bremault
Leslie Flaterud
Andrew MacDonald
Kristen Aquino
 
Calgary Fearless 5 - Place: 1 (M5 3.367)
David Smith
Michael Jamieson
Darrel Harsch
Greg Blais
Dana Tetz
 
Calgary Dream Team - Place: 6 (M5 2.962)
Matthew O'Dwyer
Amanda Carlson
Darren Larsen
Cory Szmydt
Jamie Petit
 
Calgary Strikers - Place: 2 (M6 3.013)
Marlin Klatt
Joseph Smart
Blayne Usselman
Jerry Watalla
Chris Migotti
 
Calgary Pin Pals - Place: 4 (M7 2.885)
Michael Binda
Zachary de Klerk
Kyle Vogelgesang
Murray Crowe
Nicholas Little
 
SINGLES - FEMALE
Tia Hum - Place: 2 (F1 620)
Kristen Aquino - Place: 3 (F1 613)
Laura Haack - Place: 4 (F1 607)
Leslie Flaterud - Place: 5 (F2 581)
Nicole Chao - Place: 6 (F2 551)
Trina Rutten - Place: 1 (F3 674)
Lori Tilley - Place: 4 (F3 625)
Ethel Burns - Place: 6 (F3 585)
Lori Cornwell - Place: 7 (F3 575)
Kim Martin - Place: 1 (F4 745)
April Friday - Place: 8 (F4 567)
Dana Tetz - Place: 1 (F5 667)
Kathy Auger - Place: 7 (F6 541)
Linda Harvey - Place: 1 (F8 641)
Chantal Hagel - Place: 3 (F8 603)
Lisa Mills - Place: 4 (F8 594)
Amanda Reiter - Place: 4 (F9 599)
Amanda Carlson - Place: 1 (F11 691)
Terry Saby - Place: 6 (F12 575)
Kayla Gent - Place: 4 (F14 447)
 
SINGLES - MALE
 Jerome Rakochey - Place: 3 (M1 638)
David Stunzi - Place: 5 (M1 604)
Matthew O'Dwyer - Place: 5 (M2 635)
Joseph Smart - Place: 7 (M2 608)
Gabriel Brkich - Place: 2 (M4 788)
Fern Bremault - Place: 1 (M5 564)
Michael Binda - Place: 7 (M5 552)
Sheldon Cayer - Place: 2 (M6)
Marlin Klatt - Place: 3 (M7 582)
Chris Migotti - Place: 3 (M8 629)
Darren Larsen - Place: 5 (M8 558)
Jeff Tilley - Place: 6 (M8 469)
Darrel Harsch - Place: 1 (M9 719)
Blayne Usselman - Place: 5 (M9 597)
Zachary de Klerk - Place: 7 (M9 558)
Cory Szmydt - Place: 4 (M10 634)
David Smith - Place: 2 (M11 632)
Kyle Vogelgesang - Place: 3 (M12 559)
Murray Crowe - Place: 4 (M12 525)
Jamie Petit - Place: 2 (M13 584)
Jerry Watalla - Place: 4 (M14 577)
Nicholas Little - Place: 3  (M15 534)
Andrew MacDonald - Place: 6 (M15 482)
 
 
 
10 Pin Bowling
 
SINGLES - FEMALE
Brianne Koeckeritz - Place: 1 (F2 594)
Kim Pelk - Place: 3 (F4 620)
Amy Dumais - Place: 5 (F4 617)
Erna Arnold - Place 6 (F4 569)
Kimberly Evanochko - Place: 2 (F5 637)
 
SINGLES - MALE
Rong Ting - Place: 3 (M1 615)
 Harold Masonchuck - Place: 2 (M2 655)
 Michael Jackson - Place: 5 (M2 568)
Brad Gosselin - Place: 1 (M3 625)
James Starkewski - Place: 1 (M5 659)
Dan Desaulniers - Place: 2 (M5 673)
Craig Greenberg - (Place: 5 (M5 585)
Karl Kaechele - Place: 6 (M5 593)
Mike Kamitakahara - Place: 7 (M6 562)
Edison Luu - Place: 1 (M7 716)
Jason Hanchar - Place: 4 (M8 569)

DOUBLES - FEMALE
Kim Pelk & Brianne Koeckeritz - Place: 1 (F2 1.311)
Erna Arnold & Amy Dumais - Place 4 (F2 1.1)
 
DOUBLES - MALE
Brad Gosselin & Rong Ting - Place: 2 (M1 1.172)
Dan Desaulniers & Harold Masonchuck - Place: 3 (M2 1.237)
Edison Luu & Michael Jackson - Place: 2 (M3 1.247)
Craig Greenberg & James Starkewski - Place: 5 (M3 1.178)
Karl Kaechele & Kimberly Evanochko - Place: 5 (M3 1.178)
Jason Hanchar & Mike Kamitakahara - Place: 5 (M4 1.131)

 
 
Athletics
 
100 M - FEMALE
Susan Miko - Place 1 (F1 00:17.08)
Alexandra Lo - Place: 3 (F1 00:18.01)
Leanne Loewen - Place: 7 (F1 00:21.62)
Erin Lamers - Place: 4 (F2 (00:25.05)
Erica Manson - Place: 6 (F2 00:27.04)
Sarah Peterson - Place: 1 (F3 00:25.37)
Emily Ross - Place: 2 (F3 00:25.96)
Leonka Kaluha - Place: 3 (F3 00:27.53)
Paula Miko - Place: 4 (F3 00:27.55)
Amanda Der - Place: 5 (F3 00:29.34)
 
100 M - MALE
Iain Cheyne - Place: 1 (M1 00:13.10)
Luc Harris - Place: 3 (M1 00:13.65)
Jean-Paul Veress - Place: 7 (M1 00:14.64)
David Hall - Place: 5 (M2 00:17.19)
Paul Bodnaruk - Place: 4 (M3 00.18.90)
Ian Judd - Place: 1 (M4 00:25.24)
Wade Szanik - Place: 3 (M4 00:28.86)
 
200 M - FEMALE
Alexandra Lo - Place: 2 (F1 00:36.25)
Susan Miko - Place: 4 (F1 00:39.84)
Paula Miko - Place: 2 (F2 00:51.68)
Erin Lamers - Place: 3 (F2 00:54.68)
Erica Manson - Place: 5 (F2 00:56.96)
Leanne Loewen - Place: DQ (F2 00:44.48)
Emily Ross - Place: 1 (F3 00:58.96)
Leonka Kaluha - Place: 2 (F3 01:03.14)
Sarah Peterson - Place: 3 (F3 01:04.47)
Amanda Der - Place: 4 (F3 01:06.43)
 
200 M - MALE
Iain Cheyne - Place: 1 (M1 00:26.89)
Luc Harris - Place: 2 (M1 00:28.10)
Jean-Paul Veress - Place: 7 (M1 00:31.61
David Hall - Place: 3 (M3 00:38.15)
Ian Judd - Place: 4 (M4 00:53.76)
Wade Szanik - Place: 2 (M5 01:06.04)
 
400 M - FEMALE
Susan Miko - Place: 2 (F1 01:36.67)
Paula Miko - Place: 1 (F2 02:15.45)
Erica Manson - Place: 2 (F2 02:12.29)
Erin Lamers - Place: 3 (F2 02:12.29)

400 M - MALE
Iain Cheyne - Place: 1 (M1 01:00.30)
Jean-Paul Veress - Place: 5 (M1 01:09.26)
Alex Hearns - Place: 6 (M1 01:13.35)
Jonathon Stel - Place: 1 (M2 01:16.00)
Walter Zolutko - Place: 1 (M3 01:32.38)
Paul Bodnaruk - Place: 3 (M4 02:51.75)
 
800 M - FEMALE
Jennifer Riddell - Place: 1 (F1 03:08.16)

800 M - MALE
Alex Hearns - Place: 1 (M1 02:53.99)
Jonathon Stel - Place: 2 (M1 03:05.79)
Walter Zolutko - Place: 3 (M2 04:19.50)
 
1500 M - FEMALE
Jennifer Riddell - Place: 1 (F1 06:45.75)
 
1500 M - MALE
Kieran Corrigan - Place: 1 (M1 05:30.04)
Alex Hearns - Place: 2 (M1 06:05.73)
Jonathon Stel - Place: 3 (M1 06:07.20)
 
3000 M - FEMALE
Jennifer Riddell - Place: 1 (F1 13:37.07)

3000 M - MALE
Kieran Corrigan - Place: 1 (M1 12:55.73)
Jonathon Stel - Place: 2 (M1 13:36.82)
 
5000 M - MALE
Kieran Corrigan - Place: 1 (M1 21:38.02)
 
PENTATHLON
Katie Saunders - (00:15.17) 100 M Run
Katie Saunders - (3.8400 m) Long Jump
Katie Saunders - (1.1100 m) High Jump
Katie Saunders - (01:16.35) 400 M Run
 
LONG JUMP - FEMALE
Alexandra Lo - Place: 4 (F1 2.5200m)
Susan Miko - Place: 2 (F2 1.8000m)
Erin Lamers - Place: DQ (F3)
Emily Ross - Place: 1 (F4 1.4100m)
Leanne Loewen - Place: 2 (F4 1.2600m)
Erica Manson - Place: 3 (F4 1.0400m)
 
LONG JUMP - MALE
Iain Cheyne - Place: DQ (M1)
Jean-Paul Veress - Place: 1 (M2 3.3600m)
Walter Zolutko - Place: 3 (M4 1.3500m)
 
STANDING LONG JUMP - FEMALE
Sarah Peterson - Place: 2 (F1 1.0700m)
Amanda Der - Place: 2 (F2 0.8100m)
Leonka Kaluha - Place: 1 (F3 0.6400m)
Paula Miko - Place: 2 (F3 0.3400m)
 
STANDING LONG JUMP - MALE
David Hall - Place: 1 (M2 1.3300m)
Ian Judd - Place: 1 (M3 1.0800m)
 
SHOT PUT - FEMALE 3KG
Sarah Peterson - Place: 2 (F1 4.5100m)
Erica Manson - Place: 1 (F2 4.5500m)
Alexandra Lo - Place: 2 (F2 4.5400m)
Leonka Kaluha - Place: 3 (F2 4.2200m)
Erin Lamers - Place: 4 (F2 4.5500m)
Leanne Loewen - Place: 1 (F3 4.2900m)
Susan Miko - Place: 5 (F3 3.8000m)
Emily Ross - Place: 7 (3.7400m)
Amanda Der - Place: 1 (F4 3.200m)
Paula Miko - Place: 2 (F4 3.1100m)

SHOT PUT - MALE 4KG
Luc Harris - Place: 3 (M2 5.0700m)
David Hall - Place: 5 (M5 4.7800m)
Walter Zolutko - Place: 5 (M6 4.1500m)
Ian Judd - Place: 7 (M6 3.5500m)
Wade Szanik - Place: 1 (M7 3.7200m)
 
 

Basketball
Division A/B
St. Albert vs Calgary Bulldogs
28              30

Edmonton 1 vs Calgary Titans
27               47

Edmonton 2 vs Calgary Thunder
8               32
 
Calgary Titans vs St. Albert
50              25
 
Calgary Bulldogs vs Edmonton
33              34

Calgary Titans vs Calgary Bulldogs
36               9
 
Calgary Bulldogs vs St. Alberta
   26              25  

FINAL RESULTS
Calgary Titans: 1
Calgary Bulldogs: 1
 
Division C/D
Lethbridge vs Calgary Black Widows
30                8
 
Calgary Black Widows vs Edmonton
8              30

Calgary Thunder vs Camrose Red
46                12

Lethbridge Blues vs Calgary Thunder
13                33

Calgary Black Widows vs Camrose
22             30
 
Camrose Clippers vs Calgary Black Widows
28                     12
 
FINAL RESULTS
Calgary Thunder: 1
Calgary Black Widows: 3
 
 
 
Bocce
 
Female
Erin LeBlanc - Place: 1 (F1)
Jamie Piea-Smiley - Place: 1 (F2)
Kelsey Engbloom - Place: 2 (F3)
Charlene Stevenson - Place: 4 (F3)
Nicki RIchardson - Place: 2 (F4)
Becky Riddell - Place: 3 (F4)
Jodi Selman - Place: 1 (F5)
Carla Walsh - Place: 1 (F6)
Karen Harvey - Place: 3 (F6)
Helen Roper - Place: 4 (F6)
 
Male
Jeff Riddell - Place: 1 (M2)
Lee Davis - Place: 2 (M3)
Colin Vircoe - Place: 1 (M5)
Darby Taylor - Place: 1 (M7)
Seamus Howlett - Place: 5
Andrew Turnbull - Place: 5
 
 
 
Golf
 
Female
Allie Price - Place: 1 (F1 127)
Jacqueline Coutts - Place: 5 (F1 140)
Emma Bittorf - Place: 1 (F2 126)

Male
Joshua Engel - Place: 1 (M1 88)
Cody Wheatley - Place: 3 (M1 96)
Shane Stewart - Place: 4 (M1 100)
Mark Evans - Place: 7 (M1 118)
Christopher Demchuk - Place: 6 (M2 128)
Tommy Hsiao - Place: 7 (M2 137)
Paul Oldridge - Place: 1 (M3 121)
Whitney Lowenstein - Place: 3 (M3 134)
Kyle Pederson - Place: 6 (M3 144)
Daniel Prada - Place: 2 (M4 140)
Matthew McCourquindale - Place: 3 (M4 144)
Emilio Barrett - Place: 5 (M4 153)
 
 
 
Powerlifting
 
Female
RACHEL RYAN (50 F-M 84+)
Squat - Place: N/A (0)
Bench - Place: 2 (52.5kg)
Deadlift - Place: 2 (117.5kg)
Overall - Place: 2

Male
MATTHEW DUCKETT (33 M-S 59)
Squat - Place: 1 (92.5kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (62.5kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (112.5kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
DAVID SOBIESKI (40 M-M 66)
Squat - Place: 2 (62.5kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (50kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (85kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
DAVID NICHOLSON (21 M-J 74)
Squat - Place: N/A (0)
Bench - Place: 1 (97.5kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (172.5kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
BRETT GARTH (22 M-J 93)
Squat - Place: 1 (97.5kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (57.5kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (120kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
VAUGH LANG (25 M-S 93)
Squat - Place: 1 (152.5kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (100kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (197.5kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
SCOTT PAGENKOPF (23 M-J SHW)
Squat - Place: 1 (155kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (110kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (225kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
BLAIR LUNAU (36 M-S 93)
Squat - Place: 2 (135kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (100kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (182.5kg)
Overall - Place: 2
 
ANDREW HARDING (36 M-S 93)
Squat - Place: 3 (122.5kg)
Bench - Place: 3 (97.5kg)
Deadlift - Place: 3 (177.5kg)
Overall - Place: 3
 
SPENCER STEVENS (49 M-M 93)
Squat - Place: 1 (157.5kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (92.5kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (190kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
COLE MACDONALD (23 M-J 105)
Squat - Place: 1 (110kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (60kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (152.5kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
SCOTT SMITH (23 M-J 105)
Squat - Place: N/A (0)
Bench - Place: 2 (50kg)
Deadlift - Place: 2 (70kg)
Overall - Place: 2
 
LEON GELT (47 M-M 105)
Squat - Place: 1 (90kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (65kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (97.5kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
JONATHAN WEI (23 M-J 59)
Squat - Place: 1 (45kg)
Bench - Place: 1 (37.5kg)
Deadlift - Place: 1 (82.5kg)
Overall - Place: 1
 
 
 
Rhythmic Gymnastics

Female
BRITTANY LLOYD
Rope - Place: 3 (1A 19.9)
Hoop- Place: 4 (1B 18.5)
Ball - Place: 1 (1B 17.7)
All-Around: 2 (1A 72.7)
 
SIOBHAN ZOBATAR
Rope - Place: 2 (1B 16.8)
Hoop - Place: 3 (1B 18.6)
Ball - Place: 8 (1B 16.4)
All-Around: 4 (1B 71.1)
 
LAURA LAPEARE
Rope - Place: 2 (1C 15.8)
Ribbon - Place: 2 (1C 14.5)
Ball - Place: 2 (1C 15.5)
All-Around: 1 (1C 57.2)

CORRIE ENNIS
Rope - Place: 6 (1C 13.8)
Hoop- Place: 1 (1C 16.2)
Ball - Place: 7 (1B 16.5)
All-Around: 2 (1B 63.6)
 
HANNAH COPITHORNE
Rope - Place: 1 (1D 10.7)
Ribbon - Place: 3 (1B 16.4)
Ball - Place: 4 (1B 17.2)
All-Around: 4 (1C 60.1)
 
ERIN KOTTE
Rope - Place: 2 (1D 10.3)
Ribbon - Place: 6 (1C 12.6)
Hoop- Place: 5 (1C 12.7)
Ball - Place: 5 (1B 17.1)
All-Around: 4 (1D 52.7)
 
TARA MCCORQUINDALE
Rope - Place: 3 (1D 9.5)
Ribbon - Place: 1 (1D 11.8)
Hoop- Place: 6 (1C 12.5)
Ball - Place: 1 (1C 15.8)
All-Around: 1 (1D 49.6)
 
JODI CAMERON
Rope - Place: 4 (1D 9.4)
Ribbon - Place: 5 (1C 13.2)
Hoop- Place: 3 (1D 10.8)
Ball - Place: 6 (1C 13.5)
All-Around: 3 (1E 46.9)
 
ZOE BATES
Rope - Place: 1 (2A 22.3)
Hoop - Place: 1 (2A 24.0)
Clubs - Place: 1 (2A 22.8)
Ribbon - Place: 1 (2A 24.0)
All-Around: 1 (2A 93.1)
 
AMBER LYNN FLEXHAUG
Rope - Place: 3 (2A 18.8)
Hoop - Place: 2 (2A 21.7)
Clubs - Place: 2 (2A 16.8)
Ribbon - Place: 3 (2A 19.4)
All-Around: 2 (2A 76.7)
 
MEGAN GILMORE
Rope - Place: 4 (2A 17.2)
Hoop - Place: 3 (2A 20.1)
Clubs - Place: 3 (2A 14.1)
Ribbon - Place: 4 (2A 18.0)
All-Around: 4 (2A 69.4)
AMBER HARRIMAN
Hoop - Place: 1 (3A 24.8)
Ball - Place:  1 (3A 23.5)
Clubs - Place: 4 (3A 23.8)
Ribbon - Place: 3 (3A 25.0)
All-Around: 3 (3A 72.3)
 
JORDEN TYSON
Hoop - Place: 2 (3A 23.0)
Ball - Place:  4 (3A 21.5)
Clubs - Place: 1 (3A 25.6)
Ribbon - Place: 2 (3A 25.3)
All-Around: 2 (3A 72.4)
 
VANESSA ZYTARUK
Hoop - Place: 3 (3A 21.1)
Ball - Place: 5 (3A 19.5)
Clubs - Place: 5 (3A 21.8)
Ribbon - Place: 5 (3A 21.8)
All-Around: 5 (3A 63.1)
 
MEG OHSADA
Hoop - Place: 4 (3A 20.6)
Ball - Place: 2 (3A 22.1)
Clubs - Place: 3 (3A 24.7)
Ribbon - Place: 4 (3A 24.5)
All-Around: 4 (3A 71.3)
 
CHLOE ELLIOTT
Hoop - Place: 5 (3A 20.4)
Ball - Place: 3 (3A 21.9)
Clubs - Place: 2 (3A 24.9)
Ribbon - Place: 1 (3A 26.0)
All-Around: 1 (3A 72.8)
 
 
 
Soccer

 Division B
Red Deer vs Calgary Red
2              9

Calgary Flames vs Strathcona
1                 0
 
Calgary Flames vs Edmonton 2
3                 0
 
Calgary Flames vs Edmonton 2
3                 0
 
FINAL RESULTS
Calgary Flames: 1
  
Division C
Edmonton 3 vs Calgary Fireflies
  9                           1
 
Calgary Fireflies vs Edmonton 3
1                  9
 
FINAL RESULTS
Calgary Fireflies: 2
 
 
Softball
 
Division A
Red Deer vs Calgary Mustangs
4              8

Camrose vs Calgary Mustangs
12           13
 
Camrose vs Calgary Mustangs
13               7
 
FINAL RESULTS
Calgary Mustangs: 2
 
Division B
Calgary Bulldogs vs Edmonton
0                9
 
Calgary Bulldogs vs St. Albert
8                 1
 
Airdrie vs Calgary Bulldogs
6             1
 
Airdrie vs Calgary Bulldogs
10          6
 
FINAL RESULTS:
Calgary Bulldogs: 2
 
 
 
Swimming

25 M Backstroke - FEMALE
Siena Fortini - Place: 6  (F2 00:36.00)
Mary Ann Wardman - Place: DQ (F2)
Naomi Beuker - Place: 7 (F4 00:52.23)
Dawn-Marie Ellis - Place: 7 (F2 00:36.42)
Lynn Johnson - Place: 3 (F4 00:45.11)
Michelle Murphy - Place: 4 (F5 00:57.81)
Kate Vesely - Place: 4 (F3 00:37.79)
Julianna Tran - Place: 6 (F3 00:39.41)
Johanna Dias - Place: 4 (F4 00:45.24)
Erin King - Place: 4 (F2 00:33.10)
Sarah Blenkin - Place: 7 (F3 00:39.77)
 
25 M Backstroke - MALE
Justin Thompson - Place: 2 (M1 00:21.64)
Taylor Dillabough - Place: 4 (M1 00:22.03)
Charles Forget - Place: 7 (M4 00:38.69)
Rowan McIntyre - Place: 6 (M3 00:30.35)
John Horne - Place: 2 (M6 00:46.69)
Ryan Hinch - Place: 1 (M6 00:46.27)
Shaun Johnson - Place: 1 (M7 01.04.76)
Matthew Janzen - Place: 4 (00:56.52)
Dominik Pajewski - Place: 2 (M2 00:23.43)
Matthew Russell - Place: 8 (M2 00:28.12)
Derek Derosier - Place: 5 (M4 00:33.00)
Jeff Galbraith - Place: 4 (M3 00:28.76)
Steven Brausse - Place: 2 (M5 00:39.50)
 
25 M Freestyle - FEMALE
Mary Ann Wardman - Place: 3 (F2 00:25.77)
Julianna Tran - Place: 5 (F2 00:28.17)
Dawn Marie Ellis - Place: 1 (F3 00:28.88)
Kate Vesely - Place: 2 (F3 00:30.15)
Siena Fortini - Place: 8 (F3 00:34.62)
Johanna Dias - Place: 2 (F4 00:31.87)
Erin King - Place: 4 (F4 00:32.27)
Naomi Beuker - Place: 1 (F5 00:33.38)
Shelley Yamamoto - Place: 4 (F5 00:34.62)
Morgan Gehring - Place: 5 (F5 00:34.95)
Nadia Abbadi - Place: 1 (F6 00:41.24)
Sarah Blenkin - Place: 4 (F6 00:44.24)
Lynn Johnson - Place: 7 (F6 00:55.62)
Michelle Murphy - Place: DNS

25 M Freestyle - MALE
Justin Thompson - Place: 6 (M1 00:18.07)
Taylor Dillabough - Place: 1 (M2 00:17.48)
Jeff Galbraith - Place: 6 (M2 00:21.07)
Dominik Pajewski - Place: 7 (M2 00:21.18)
Matthew Russell - Place: 1 (M3 00:21.35)
Rowan McIntyre - Place: 5 (M3 00:21.95)
Charles Forget - Place: 5 (M4 00:26.82)
Matthew Janzen - Place: 7 (M5 00:34.78)
Steven Brausse - Place: 1 (M6 00:34.96)
John Horne - Place: 4 (M6 00:40.55)
Ryan Hinch - Place: 5 (M6 00:42.40)

Shaun Johnson - Place: 8 (M6 00:47.23)

 
25 M Breaststroke - FEMALE
Dawn-Marie Ellis - Place: 2 (F2 00:34.81)
Morgan Gehring - Place: 4 (F2 00:38.13)
Erin King - Place: DQ (F2)
Misty McCorquindale - Place: DQ (F2)
Johanna Dias - Place: 1 (F3 00:39.48)
Mary Ann Wardman - Place: DQ (F3)
Nadia Abbadi - Place: 2 (F4 00:46.43)
Siena Fortini - Place: DQ (F4)
Kate Vesely - Place: DQ (F4)
Sarah Blenkin - Place: 1 (F5 00:56.63)
Lynn Johnson - Place: 5 (F5 01:12.50)
Michelle Murphy - Place: 7 (F5 01:29.70)

25 M Breaststroke - MALE
Justin Thompson - Place: 1 (M1 00:22.20)
Derek Derosier - Place: 5 (M2 00:33.40)
Jeff Galbrait - Place: 4 (M3 00:40.41)
Matthew Janzen - Place: DQ (M4)
 
25 M Butterfly - FEMALE
Morgan Gehring - Place: 1 (F2 00:33.44)
Johanna Dias - Place: 3 (F2 00:43.52)
Naomi Beuker - Place: 1 (F3 00:47.05)
 
25 M Butterfly - MALE
Taylor Dillabough - Place: 4 (M1 00:23.82)
Joshua Weaver - Place: 2 (M2 00:26.69)
Charles Forget - Place: 1 (M4 00:50.56)
John Horne - Place: 2 (M4 01:03.88)
  
50 M Backstroke - FEMALE
Lesya Martin-Stopa - Place: 4 (F1 00:53.08)
Misty McCorquindale - Place: DQ (F1)
Wren Smith - Place: 1 (F2 00:55.61)
Alanna MacPherson - Place: 6 (F2 01:07.95)
Erin King - Place: 1 (F3 01:10.49)
Dawn-Marie Ellis - Place: 5 (F3 01:21.16)
Mary Ann Wardman - Place: DQ (F3)
Julianna Tran - Place: 2 (F4 01:20.13)
Sarah Blenkin - Place: 4 (F4 01:21.32)
Kate Vesely - Place: 5 (F4 01:22.28)
Adriane Churcher - Place: DQ (F4)
Siena Fortini - Place: DQ (F4)
Brittany Orlita - Place: 3 (F5 01:31.51)
Shelley Yamamoto - Place: 4 (F5 01:33.18)
Lynn Johnson - Place: 7 (F5) 01:57.58)
Nadia Abbadi - Place: DQ (F5)

Michelle Murphy - Place: DNS
Claire Greenslade - Place: DNS
 
50 M Backstroke - MALE
Jamie Doupe - Place: 1 (M2 00:46.93)
Justin Thompson - Place: 2 (M2 00:47.97)
Dominik Pajewski - Place: 5 (M2 00:52.09)
Robbie Miles - Place: 8 (M2 00:54.03)
Patrick Weaver - Place: 2 (M3 00:53.89)
Matthew Russell - Place: 5 (M3 01:00.25)
Rowan McIntyre - Place: 1 (M5 01:03.38)
Derek Derosier - Place: 3 (M5 01:08.30)
Steven Brausse - Place: 6 (M5 01:16.86)
Charles Forget - Place: 7 (M5 01:19.95)
John Horne - Place: 1 (M6 01:27.74)
Ryan Hinch - Place: 3 (M6 01:38.11)
Matthew Janzen - Place: 4 (M6 01:46.64)
Shaun Johnson - Place: DQ (M7)
 
50 M Freestyle- FEMALE
Jordan MacLeod - Place: 2 (F2 00:49.38)
Shelley Yamamoto - Place: 3 (F6 01:21.40)
Siena Fortini - Place: 6 (F3 01:06.82)
Michelle Murphy - Place: 2 (F8 01:58.20)
Kate Vesely - Place: 3 (F5 01:11.16)
Wren Smith - Place: 1 (F2 00:48.26)
Mary Ann Wardman - Place: 5 (F2 00:53.27)
Dawn-Marie Ellis - Place: 4 (F3 01:05.02)
Lesya Martin-Stopa - Place: 3 (F1 00:41.80)
Julianna Tran - Place: 8 (F3 01:15.78)
Sarah Blenkin - Place: 4 (F7 01:39.39)
Sarah McCarthy - Place: 2 (F1 00:38.37)
Lynn Johnson - Place: 7 (F7 01:53.11)
Jodi Tanigami - Place: 3 (F4 01:06.84)
Erin King - Place: 7 (F5 01:16.27)
Claire Greenslade - Place: 6 (F4 01:13.66)
Brittany Orlita - Place: 8 (F5 01:17.04)
Morgan Gehring - Place: 4 (F6 01:23.22)
Misty McCorquindale - Place: 7 (F1 00:50.77)
Nadia Abbadi - Place: 1 (F7 01.28.87)
Naomi Beuker - Place: 6 (F6 01:24.60)
Alanna MacPherson - Place: 2 (F5 01:08.25)
Adriane Churcher - Place: 2 (F4 01:06.34)

50 M Freestyle- MALE
Rowan McIntyre - Place: 4 (M3 00:45.61)
John Horne - Place: 3 (M7 01:25.74)
Ryan Hinch - Place: 7 (M7 01:36.81)
Patrick Weaver - Place: 1 (M4 00:44.43)
Derek Derosier - Place: 2 (M5 00:51.64)
Kyle Baigent - Place: 6 (M3 00:45.66)
Matthew Janzen - Place: 2 (M7 01:22.56)
Robbie Miles - Place: 1 (M4 00:43.13)
Matthew Russell - Place: 5 (M4 00:49.66)
Jamie Doupe - Place: 1 (M3 00:40.06)
Shaun Johnson - Place: 2 (M8 01:41.95)
Dominik Pajewski - Place: 3 (M4 00:47.80)
Justin Thompson - Place: 2 (M3 00:43.67)
Charles Forget - Place: 7 (M5 01:06.52)
Steven Brausse - Place: 1 (M7 01:14.67)
 Joshua Weaver - Place: 8 (M4 00:56.12)
Taylor Dillabough - Place: 4 (M2 00:38.93)
 
50 M Breaststroke - FEMALE
Sarah McCarthy - Place: 3 (F1 00:51.42)
Lesya Martin-Stopa - Place: 4 (F1 00:55.32)
Jodi Tanigami - Place: 3 (F2 01:17.27)
Kate Vesely - Place: 4 (F2 01:21.94)
Misty McCorquindale - Place: DQ (F2)
Dawn-Marie Ellis - Place: 1 (F3 01:16.04)
Shelley Yamamoto - Place: 3 (F3 01:33.02)
Claire Greenslade - Place: DQ (F3)
Siena Fortini - Place: DQ (F3)
Adriane Churcher - Place: 1 (F4 01:44.90)
Brittany Orlita - Place: 2 (F4 02:06.12)
Nadia Abbadi - Place: DQ (F4)
 
50 M Breaststroke - MALE
Andreas Walther - Place: 1 (M2 00:51.28)
Justin Thompson - Place: 2 (M2 00:51.99)
Kyle Baigent - Place: 5 (M2 00:56.87)
Derek Derosier - Place: 1 (M4 01:13.26)
 
50 M Butterfly - FEMALE
Sarah McCarhy - Place: 1 (F1 00:46.05)
Colleen Morstad - Place: 3 (F1 00:53.50)
Wren Smith - Place: 4 (F1 01:05.38)
 
50 M Butterfly - MALE
Andreas Walther - Place: 2 (M1 00:46.27)
Joshua Weaver - Place: 5 (M1 01:03.76)
Jamie Doupe - Place: DQ (M1)
Robbie Miles - Place: DQ (M1)
 
100 M Backstroke- FEMALE
Misty McCorquindale - Place: 3 (F1 02:00.93)
Jordan MacLeod - Place: 6 (F1 02:09.48)
Claire Greenslade - Place: DNS (F2)
 
100 M Backstroke- MALE
Robbie Miles - Place: 8 (M1 02:05.07)
Patrick Weaver - Place: 1 (M2 02:08.14)
Alan Brault - Place: 2 (M2 02:11.90)
 
100 M Individual Medley- FEMALE
Colleen Morstad - Place: 5 (F1 01:50.51)
Morgan Gehring - Place: DQ (F2)
Jodi Tanigami - Place: 1 (F3 03:00.22)
Wren Smith - Place: 1 (F2 02:11.79)
Sarah McCarthy - Place: 1 (F1 01:40.16)
Claire Greenslade - Place: 2 (F3 03:30.98)
Alanna MacPherson - Place: 2 (F2 02:45.23)

100 M Individual Medley- MALE
Robbie Miles - Place: 1 (M2 02:04.67)
Andreas Walther - Place: DQ (M2)
 
100 M Butterfly - FEMALE
Abby Wilson - Place: 1 (F1 01:59.51)
 
100 M Breaststroke - FEMALE
Abby Wilson - Place: 3 (F1 2:09.73)
Jodi Tanigami - Place: 4 (F1 03:29.18)
 
100 M Breaststroke - MALE
Kyle Baigent - Place: 6 (M1 02:07.09)
 
100 M Freestyle - FEMALE
Jordan MacLeod - Place: 2 (F2 02:01.34)
Colleen Morstad - Place: 3 (F1 01:38.57)
Brittany Orlita - Place: 6 (F3 02:59.84)
Sarah McCarthy - Place: 1 (F1 01:28.77)
Adriane Churcher - Place: 3 (F3 02:25.34)
Misty McCorquindale - Place: 5 (F1 01:55.87)
Alanna MacPherson - Place: 2 (F3 02:24.70)
 
100 M Freestyle - MALE
Joshua Weaver - Place: 1 (M4 02:01.41)
Derek Derosier - Place 8 (M3 02:20.37)
Robbie Miles - Place: 7 (M3 02:12.69)
Kyle Baigent - Place: 5 (M3 01:57.67)
Patrick Weaver - Place: 3 (M3 01:48.28)
Alan Brault - Place: 6 (M3 02:00.48)
Andreas Walther - Place: 4 (M2 01:30.34)
 
200 M Backstroke- FEMALE
Colleen Morstad - Place: 3 (F1 03:59.57)
Jordan MacLeod - Place: 4 (F1 04:39.07)
 
200 M Individual Medley - FEMALE
Abby Wilson - Place: 2 (F1 04:11.07)

200 M Freestyle- FEMALE
Abby Wilson - Place: 2 (F1 03:58.91)
 
200 M Freestyle- MALE
Alan Brault - Place: 5 (M1 04:23.05)
 
200 M Breaststroke - FEMALE
Colleen Morstad - Place: 3 (F1 04:18.39)
 
 
 
If you see any corrections or changes needed, please email This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .
For all results, you can also visit www.medicinehat2017.ca 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Shaw Charity Classic Birdies for kids program

We are very excited to have been chosen as one of the charities in a fundraising program called Birdies for Kids. This program allows charities to generate contributions through flat donations or based on the number of birdies made by Champions Tour players during the Friday, Saturday, and Sunday rounds of the Shaw Charity Classic. 

Participating charities solicit pledges from individuals and/or corporations to generate new donations. Charities will receive 100% of every donation collected on their behalf, and Birdies for Kids will match 50% of that donation up to $20,000.

Please help support us by pledging and making your donation here

Birdies for Kids - Full Colour Shield
 
 

Birdies made during the Shaw Charity Classic

2016 - 890
2015 - 858
2014 - 892
2013 - 1,000
 
 
 
 

Ticket Discount Code

Attend the Shaw Charity Classic by purchasing your tickets with our discount code! This discount code provides preferred pricing on both General Admission and Sandhill Champions Club & Okanagan Spring 1516 Patio tickets. 

 DISCOUNT CODE: BIRDIES2017
 

How to order your tickets:

• Log on to shawcharityclassic.com
• Hover your mouse over ‘Tickets’ at the top navigation bar
• Click on ‘Buy Tickets Online’
• On the ‘Buy Tickets’ screen you can see more details about each ticket and package
• Choose your type of ticket and click ‘Proceed to Checkout’
• On the next screen, enter the promo code ‘BIRDIES2017’ to receive your discounted tickets


 
Program Cancellations


The weather may not always cooperate with us. Please check here for program updates and cancellations throughout the year! Cancellations will be determined and posted for weekday programs by 12:00pm on program day, and weekend programs by Friday at 4:00pm. We follow the forecast off of the Weather Network

 

Tuesday, June 13th
Walk/Run Club No program due to forecasted weather
Golf Advanced No program due to forecasted weather

 

 

This is a reminder that for the safety of all athletes, parents/guardians/caregivers dropping off participants at a facility must ensure that the facility is open, and a coach or supervisor is present before leaving the athlete at that location.

 
More Articles...


SOC Major Sponsors:
View All>
website sponsor strip
 

Upcoming Events

2017-2018 Registration

Saturday, September 9th, 2017
Calgary Heritage Christian Academy
11:00am-1:00pm

 

 

Athlete Conference

Saturday, September 16, 2017
More details coming soon

 

 

LETR Truck Convoy

Saturday, September 16th

 

 

Breakfast with Champions 2017

Monday, October 17, 2017

 

 

 

Twitter